10 May Programme

10 MAY 2021–ECOLOGICAL & TOURISTIC TRANSITION FOR THE MOUNTAIN OF TOMORROW: ACHIEVEMENTS & PERSPECTIVES

8h30-9h00: Registration


9h00-9h30 : Opening and welcome words by the authorities

J. Giraud, Secretary of State of Rural affairs, C. Eymeoud, Vice-President of Region Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur, JM. Bernard, President of the Hautes-Alpes Department, P. Vollaire Mayor of Les Orres


9h30-11h35 : Session 1–The Smart Altitude project: achievements & perspectives

9:30-9:40 Quick overview of the Smart Altitude project (movies) Les Orres (Y. Bidault)
9:40-10:00 Review of Smart Altitude’s Living Labs’ achievements BSC Kranj/RTC Krvavec (J. Vidovic), Madonna di Campiglio/FBK (G. Baldessari, D. Viesi), Verbier/CREM (X.Tabin), Les Orres (P. Vollaire)
10:00-10:30 Smart Altitude Replication process: first results & perspectives UNIMONT (S. Sala)
Steinbeis 2i (D. Ramette)
AlpGov2: mainstreaming & replication (P. Chazaud)
10:30-11:00 Achievements of other INTERREG projects on energy transition in the Alpine Space Feedback on the Métabief EUSALP event (O. Erard); insights from Alpine Space and Alcotra projects: PITER Terres Monviso  OcO (D. Moulin), PITER Alpimed (A. Casasso)
11:00-11:20 Q&A
11:20-11:35 Break

11h35-12h55 : Session 2–Expectations from professionals and territories

11:35-12:35 Socio-economic aspects and expression of the expectations of socio-professionals, the tourist industry and communities EUSALP (C. Barret); EGTT (F. Meignan); CCI 05 (E. Gorde); Agence développement 05 (Y. Chaix); DSF (A. Maulin); ESF (E. Brèche);   ANMSM (JL. Boch, P. Vollaire); Les 2 Alpes (C. Aubert); Cluster Montagne (P. Grand’Eury)
12:35-12:55 Q&A
12:55-14:00 Lunch break

14h00-16h45: SESSION 3–Perspectives and action plans for the mountains of tomorrow

14:00-14:10 Session opening: presentation of the afternoon sessions P. Bouillot, Moderator
14:10-15:25 Round table: visions of the major players in industry, research and innovation EDF (F. Busin), Orange (J. Bassaler), SFR (I. Simon), Veolia (E. Lahaye), RTE (JP. Bonnet), CEA-Tech/INES (A. Jouini), Politecnico di Torino (A. Lingua), INRAE (E.George), AMU (JL. Lazzari)
15:25-16:45 Regional, national and European plans and strategies for the ecological and tourism transition EUSALP (C. Barret), Regions: Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur (C. Eymeoud), Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes (F. Pannecoucke), Bourgogne-Franche-Comté (L. Lucchesi), Trentino Alto Adige (M. Casotto), Lombardy (L. La Rocca); Deputy of Isère (MN. Battistel); Banque des Territoires (T. Bazin)
16:45-17:00 Conclusion & closing C. Barret, Frech Presidency of EUSALP; P. Vollaire, Mayor of Les Orres
17:00-17:45 PRESS CONFERENCE

Share This